Sports planner for Friday | The Chronicle of the Republic

ARRIVING

Indianapolis Colt

Sunday vs. Eagles, 1:00 p.m. (CBS)

Nov. 28 vs. Steelers, 8:15 p.m. (ESPN)

December 4 at the Cowboys, 8:20 p.m. (NBC)

Indiana University football

Michigan State Saturday, Noon (BTN)

Nov. 26 vs. Purdue, TBD (TBD)

Purdue football

Saturday vs. Northwestern, Noon (FS1)

Nov. 26 at Indiana, TBA (TBA)

Notre Dame football

Saturday vs. Boston College, 2:30 p.m. (NBC/Peacock)

Nov. 26 in Southern Cal, 7:30 p.m. (ABC)

Indiana Pacers

Today at the Rockets, 8:00 PM (Bally Sports Indiana)

Saturday vs. Magic, 7:00 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)

Monday vs. Magic, 7:00 p.m. (Bally Sports Indiana)

Indiana men’s basketball

Today at Xavier, 6pm (FS1)

Sunday vs. Miami (Ohio), 5:30pm (BTN)

November 23 vs. Little Rock, 6:30pm (BTN)

Purdue men’s basketball

Thursday vs. West Virginia, in Portland, 10:00 p.m. (ESPN)

Nov. 25 vs. Gonzaga or Portland State, 9:30pm or 11:30pm (date TBA)

Nov. 27 vs. TBA, in Portland, TBA (TBA)

SPORT IN HIGH SCHOOL TODAY

Women’s basketball

Rock Creek Academy at Columbus Christian, 6 p.m

Columbus East to Mooresville, 7:30pm

New Albany to Columbus North, 7:30pm

Waldron to Hauser, 7.30pm

South Decatur to Greensburg, 7:30pm

Northview in Brown County, 8 p.m

SPORT ON TV TODAY

Men’s college basketball

Rider vs. Stetson, Dublin, 5am (ESPNU)

Charleston Classic Semi-Finals, Noon (ESPN) and 5:00 p.m. (ESPN2)

Myrtle Beach Invitational: Consolation Semifinals, Noon and 2:30 PM (ESPNU)

Jersey Mike Classic Quarterfinals: La Salle vs. Wake Forest, 2 p.m. (CBSSN)

Myrtle Beach Invitational: Semifinals, 2:30pm (ESPN2) & 7pm (ESPNU)

Jersey Mike Classic Quarterfinals: Loyola Marymount vs. Georgetown, 4:30 p.m. (CBSSN)

Showcase Hall of Fame Semifinal: Temple vs. Rutgers, 5:00 p.m. (ESPNU)

Indiana to Xavier, 6pm (FS1)

Baha Mar Hoops Bahamas Semifinal: Oklahoma State vs. UCF, 7:00 PM (CBSSN)

Continental Tire Main Event Semifinal: Virginia vs. Baylor, 7:00 p.m. (ESPN2)

Bucknell, Georgia, 7:00 PM (SEC)

Charleston Classic: Consolation Semi-Final, 7:30pm (ESPNEWS)

Florida to Florida State, 8:00 PM (ACC)

Villanova at Michigan State, 8:00 p.m. (FS1)

UNC-Wilmington to UConn, 8:30pm (FS2)

Jacksonville Alabama State, 9:00 PM (SEC)

Baha Mar Hoops Bahamas Semifinal: DePaul vs. Santa Clara, 9:30 PM (CBSSN)

Continental Tire Main Event Semifinal: Illinois vs. UCLA, Las Vegas, 9:30 p.m. (ESPNU)

Central Arkansas vs. Rider, Dublin, Saturday 6:00am (ESPNU)

Women’s college basketball

Marist vs Eastern Kentucky, in Dublin, 7:30am (ESPNU)

College soccer

South Florida to Tulsa, 9:00 p.m. (ESPN2)

San Diego State New Mexico, 9:45 PM (FS1)

Men’s varsity hockey

Minnesota to Michigan, 6:00 p.m. (BTN)

Women’s college volleyball

Pittsburgh to Louisville, 6:00 PM (ACC)

Minnesota at Penn State, 8:30 p.m. (BTN)

Golf

PGA Tour: The RSM Classic, Noon (Golf Channel)

LPGA Tour: The CME Group Tour Championship, 3:00 p.m. (Golf Channel)

DP World Tour: The DP World Tour Championship, Saturday 2:00am (Golf Channel)

Horse race

Bahrain International Trophy, 7.30am (FS2)

NYRA: America’s Day at the Races, Noon (FS2)

Mixed martial arts

Bellator 288 Main Card: Corey Anderson vs. Vadim Nemkov (Light Heavyweight), 9:00 PM (SHO)

MLB

2022 All-MLB Team Nominations (taped), 6:00 p.m. (MLB)

NBA

Bucks to the 76ers, 7:45 p.m. (ESPN)

Pacers at Rockets, 8:00 PM (Bally Sports Indiana)

Knicks at Warriors, 10:05 p.m. (ESPN)

Tennis

ATP Finals Double Round Robin, 5:30 & 6:00 & 12:30 today & 5:30 & 6:00 Saturday (Tennis)

ATP Finals Singles Round Robins, 8am and 3pm (tennis)

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *